Saturday, June 26, 2010

Mother Moon Giveaway!


One of my favorite blogs is having a giveaway for her one year anniversary! Mother Moon has been on my blog roll for quite some time and for good reason. She has an awesome blog! Oh and she is awesome as well! She is so full of magical wisdom, recipes, personal stories and so much more in between. If you have not introduced yourself to her blog, I urge you to find your way over here and become one of her many followers!

Thank you Mother Moon for having this great giveaway and congratulations on one magical year!


Monday, June 21, 2010

Happy Summer Solstice and a Gift from a Lovely Friend :)

Happy Summer Solstice everyone! I am finding it hard to believe it's summer though. As of yesterday we still had rain and cool weather. I am trying so hard to respect what Mother Nature is bringing us here in the Northwest but I am pleading for more sun from Her! Today we had a glimpse of brighter weather and Quincy and Emma decided to sun bathe with what little sun we had. :)

Uh oh, he discovered the fresh catnip.

Also, I received a beautiful gift from Jen over at Rue and Hyssop. Jen sent me this book when she discovered my new found interest, crystals! It was so thoughtful of her to send this book to me and I am getting so much out of it. Thank you, Jen!! I am going to be making some bath salts to put in a jar and infuse with oils and a crystal to empower it. I will post about it once I'm finished!

She included this beautiful card!

Inside was a wealth of information on crystals and uses and it was simple to read and lots of colorful pictures. My kind of book, lol!



Thank you again, Jen!! I will cherish this book and it will stay put in my magickal library. :)

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Okay so I lied....

According to my last post I was back from my hiatus. Nope! I lied! Ugh....so sorry everyone for being out of the loop for so long. Life has thrown me some curves lately and, to be honest, I lost all interest in spirituality for quite sometime. Some of you have even visited me on my other blog...you know who you are, Judith...Jen..and others! Thank you all for loyally following me on my other blog while I took a break from this one. Things are slowly but surely turning around for me. The rain really got me down, yet again. It kept teasing us with sun then going back to the horrid, drabby, gray and rainy weather. This weekend is supposed to be in the 80's and sunny for at least the foreseeable future. Yay!

I hope you all have been well!! A quick peek at my deck. At least my plants are in full swing with herbs, veggies and flowers. I am awaiting another wonderful rose bush called Tahitian Sunset and I can't wait to show you all a picture of it once it blooms.

So, hopefully I will be back for awhile now. I just can't let life get to me the way it has. I've missed you all so much!!

Lot and lots of blessings.....and triple more for making up the time I've lost with you all! xoxo